Temple Beth Miriam E-lijah  December 25

 
 
 
 
THE ANNUAL CONGREGATION MEETING TOOK PLACE ON DECEMBER 13.  WE WELCOME TWO NEW BOARD MEMBERS: ANNIE RAULERSON AND KEN MAROWITZ.  BOTH BRING MANY YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WITH THEM IN LAW, BUSINESS, SOCIAL WORK AND ENTHUSIASM FOR THE TEMPLE AND REFORM JUDAISM.  WELCOME ABOARD!  
MAZAL TOV TO ALL THE BOARD MEMBERS.  
THE INSTALLATION WILL TAKE PLACE ON A ZOOM SERVICE ON FRIDAY, JANUARY 8 AT 7:30 IN ZOOM ROOM 589-198-4173 P/W 181818
 
 
 
 
 
KABBALAT SHABBAT FOR DECEMBER 25, JANUARY 1 AND JANUARY 8 WILL ALL BE ON THE TEMPLE ZOOM CHANNEL 589-198-4173 p/w 181818 AT 7:30 PM. PLEASE MAKE A NOTE OF THESE THREE DATES
YOU CAN CHECK OUT PREVIOUS SERVICES AND LIVESTREAMS BY GOING TO YOUTUBE.COM AND SEARCH FOR TEMPLE BETH MIRIAM
 
 
 
 
 
Havdallah Online: December 26 7:30

Join us on Saturday evening, December 26 at 7:30 PM for Havdallah as we say goodbye to Shabbat and welcome the new week.  The Zoom Room is 589-198-4173 p/w 181818.  Everyone is most welcome.
 
 
 
 
 
Hannukah Fun!
Getting ready for Hannukah!  Stella Stanway has produced an amazing Bitmoji Hanukah!  Check out this link and have tons of fun!

As you can see on the left, our Religious School students have been busy making Sufganiyot with a kit each one received for Hannukah.  The wafting scents of fried yummies covered the Jersey Shore with the unique and wonderful smells of Hannukah!  
 
 
 
 
 
Shabbat Services
Because of the uncertainty of the state of the pandemic from week to week, please be sure to check the temple website at www.bethmiriam.org to see if services will be at the temple and on YouTube or only on Zoom as we self-isolate.  The website will be updated NO LATER than about 3 pm on Fridays and usually well before that.

If you wish to pick up a Siddur for Friday and Saturday Shabbat services, you may do so for the duration of the pandemic.  Call the temple to make arrangements: 732-222-3754

 
 
 
 
 
Havdallah Schedule
Everyone is welcome to our online Havdallah ceremony ending the Shabbat and beginning the new week.  The time is 7:30 on the dates below in Zoom Room 589-198-4173 p/w 181818

December 26   7:30 PM
January 23  7:30 PM
 
 
 
 
 
Explore the History of Jewish Name Changing in America 
Online Talk, January 14

Dr. Kirsten Fermaglich (Michigan State University) discusses her groundbreaking, award-winning book on Jewish name changing in 20th century America. A Rosenberg by Any Other Name reveals that name changing was a broad-based, voluntary response to an upsurge in antisemitism, with a lasting impact on American Jewish culture. This online talk will be held January 14 at 7:00 p.m. on the Zoom platform. Free and open to the public, the event is presented by the Allen and Joan Bildner Center for the Study of Jewish Life at Rutgers University. It is the Center’s Raoul Wallenberg Annual Program funded by Leon and Toby Cooperman. Advance registration is required on the Bildner Center website: BildnerCenter.Rutgers.edu.
 
 
 
 
 
YAHRTZEITS
 
 
 
 
December 4
Mitzi Fox
Gloria Fried
David Greenstone
Pinkus Jaffe
Albert Newfield
Jerry Tamkin
Marcia Barrett Baker
Albert Parker
Israel Zimring
David Bosniak
Stuart Haupt
Louis Hersh
Morris Leibowitt
Bernice Seldin
Ira Tiplitz
Irving Weston
Samuel Wetzler
Mary Beam
Harry Gorsky
Gilda Lillian Stanway
Ruth Tucker
Susan Zaback
William Davis
Daniel Goldman
Mary Keller
Miriam Klein
Edwin Chesler
Estelle Eisenberg
Sidney Goldstein
Pauline Green
Anna Stamelman
Nathan Strauss

 
 
 
 

December 11

Bernard Bedrick
Martin Blank
Moises Braiman
Dorothy Burnhardt
Gert Conn
David Emmering
Sol Friedman
Benjamin Goldwasser
Jean Halbstein
Adolph Haupt
Israel Irving Kotkin
Stanley Levine
Dr. Herbert Lippsett
Delores Lorber
Jeanne Michel
Edith Moore
George H. Moss
Benedict Neimark
Solomon Neimark
Edith Shaw
Jerie M. Sloter
Nathan Strauss
Barbara Tanenbaum
Seymour Van-Wiemokly
Dr. Harry Vesell
Bette Wagenheim
Harry Zuckerman

 
 
 
 
December 18

David Ralby
Mortimer Cole
Nathan Glick
Juliet Weiss
Adolf Strauss
Marion Grad
Charles Rosencrans
Joseph Rosen
Dr. Harold Aaron
Adah Ash
Milton Tenzer
Rose Hader
PFC Frank Reingold
Rose Hasburg
Adele Elsas
Diana Schatell
Jack Herbert
Steven Brower
David Elsas
Zena Barr
Ethel Trier Elsas
Sophie Straus
Jacob Flamendorf
Kitty Lubin
Hedy Miller
Millicent Kaplan
Hon. Laurence Stamelman
Gustav Steinhardt
Elias W. Teich
Howard G. Strauss
George M. Eichler
Charles Jay Brand
Barbara MacArthur
Mimi Fink
Sheldon Wolpin
Sadie Lawn
Richard C. Klein
Helene B. Baron
Carl Schultz
Eva Goldstein
Ruth Gubersky
Harry Marshall
Jacob Tanenbaum
Irving Primost
Howard Kastner
 
 
 
 

December 25

Lucille Brand
Lena Budish
Rose Denburg
Marion Dent
Pearl Dworkin
Michael Erhard
Jerome Feldman
Beatrice Frankel
Gloria Franzblau
Frank Freidlin
Bernard Fromkin
Simon C. Gillet
Julius Golden
David Hershoff
Estelle G. Hershoff
Mollie Hodes
Harold Jacobs
Morton Kavanaugh
Charles Kaye
Harley Vance Kuhl
Irving LaKritz
Samuel Lane
Louis Levy
Bruce MacArthur
Harry Raffel
Elaine Restifo
James Schneider
Harry Singer
Maxwell Spector
Dorothy Steinweiss
Elsa Strauss
Harry Vogel

 
 
 
 
December 25

Virginia Sternheimer Adler
Julius Applebaum
David Berger
Teri D. Berkeley
Pauline Bitterman
Solomon Bobes
Nettie Brodbar
Edward Brosniak
Bernice Cholminski
Nathan Cohen
Sidney Cooper
William Falk
Morris J. Fine
Eugene Fried
Erna Friedman
Diane Gelb
Mary Gladstone
Rabbi Joseph Goldman
Michelle Goldman
Leon Gordon
Marjorie Hersch
Frederick Housman
Henry Jacobs
Anna Kern
Anne Landau
Lori Beth Levine
Lena Malachowsky
Minnie Mintz
Jacob Norman Posner
Michele Raskin
Oscar Reiner
Harry Reingold
Sadie Roseman
Lance Rowland
Rachel Sagalovsky
Mary Schapiro
Irving Schnur
Estelle Heiman Sheridan
Frances Sidorsky
Shirley Skloff
Helen A. Spitalny
Susan Warshauer
Ruth Weber
Kalman Weinstein
 
 
 
 
May their memories be an eternal blessing and may their souls be bound up in the bonds of life
 
 
 
 
(If you notice an error in the list, either the spelling of the name or the date, please feel free to let the office know so we can correct it)

 
 
 
 
Did you know that you can send a short paragraph about your loved ones so that you can share a bit about them at the time their name is read from the bima?  Just email the temple or the rabbi at tbmoffice@bethmiriam.org or rabbi@bethmiriam.org and we will gladly do this for you.
 
 
 
 
 
OUR GENERAL PURPOSE FUNDS
Tree of Life – A beautiful way to honor any occasion of your family with an engraved leaf on the tree bearing the name of the person honored on occasions such as Bar/Bat Mitzvahs, birth, marriage or any other simcha.  Contribution $180.
The Yahrzeit Memorials – Purchase a sanctuary plaque memorializing a loved one who has died.  This
memorial provides that the name of the loved one will be recited yearly on the anniversary of his/her death.  Donation $500.
Prayer Book Fund – Maintains our supply of prayer books for worship services.  Bookplates are inserted in recognition of donation.  Contribution $36.
Social and Community Action Fund – Provides support for local community programs.
Family Affair – The goal of this program is to bring a little relief and a sign of caring to any of our temple members experiencing difficulty in life, by providing and delivering meals to their homes.
Heimlich-Aaron Library Fund – Maintains an in depth library of books on current and historic themes for the use of all age groups in the congregation.  A growing library of video tapes is available for members use.  Bookplates are inserted in recognition of donation.  Contribution $18.
OUR ENDOWMENT FUNDS
The Endowment Fund – For the preservation of our temple and to enable us to fulfill our spiritual, educational, cultural and social needs.
Centennial Fund – Proceeds from this fund are used to underwrite two categories of temple activities;  up to 50% of the programs and programmatic activities; up to 50% of the annual proceeds can be used to underwrite under-funded pensions of Temple staff members.
Tzedakeh Fund – To be able to help congregants who are in needs of financial assistance.
Rabbi Joseph Goldman Fund for Jewish Learning – Proceeds from this fund will be used to underwrite and support an array of educational programs and activities for all age groups within our synagogue.  The objective of these activities will be to enhance Jewish knowledge, experiences, and commitment of temple members.
Heimlich Memorial Scholarship Fund – Established to honor the memory of Ernest Heimlich.
Proceeds of this fund are to be used to underwrite a partial scholarship to a college or school of higher education awarded to a Temple Beth Miriam Confirmand who has distinguished him/herself through exceptional Temple Community activity.  High school and college students.
Dorothy Hirsch Scholarship – Honors the memory of Dorothy Hirsch.  Proceeds of this fund provide scholarships to leadership training activities sponsored by the Reform Movement for high school and college students.
Rabbi Discretionary Fund
The Carolyn Meyer Memorial Lecture Fund – Proceeds from this fund will enable the temple and community to enjoy a biennial lecture on a theme related to Jewish teaching pertinent to a rich congregational life.
Neimark Shabbaton Institute – Honors the memory of Solomon & Regina Neimark.  Proceeds from this gift of $10,000 is to be used yearly to underwrite activities of temple seniors.  The proceeds may be used for the members of the Shabbaton, but are not limited only to seniors.
Berg-Bialek Youth Leadership Retreat Fund – This fund is used to supplement the cost of youth leardership retreats which may include conclaves, biennials and other leadership events.  The use of these funds will be at the discretion of the Rabbi, Temple President and Religious School Director.
Conn Music Fund – Established to honor Gert and Ralph Conn.  Proceeds from this fund are used to provide special musical programs and/or performances during holiday or special celebration.
The Norty Kern Youth Scholarship Fund – Proceeds of this fund will be used to send students of the 7th grade in our Religious School on a class trip.  The preferred trips to be of Jewish interest that will be decided upon by the Rabbi and the Mens’ Club.
Arthur and Hazel Harmon Fund – To honor the memory of Arthur & Hazel Harmon.  Proceeds of this fund are used to purchase a prize for a student of the Religious School who has performed outstanding congregational or community service during congregational year.
The Milton Ziment Fund for Scholastic Achievement – The purpose of this fund will be to provide an annual prize(s) for students of the Religious School who gain recognition for exceptional academic performance.
Sonya Grossman Art & Beautification Fund – This fund is for purchasing works of art & enhancing the beauty of TBM.
The Katz Family Fund – Proceeds of this fund are used to help families in need of funds for Religious School education.
Temple Beth Miriam Wish List – Proceeds are used to help provide needed upgraded technological items and furnishings.
Library Shelves – Available for dedication $1,000.
Evelyn Blank Choral Fund –  To be used for choral and other musical events.
Pess Family Youth Group Fund – Established by Lois & Gary Pess & will be used for all Youth Group activities not covered by other existing funds. It also provides necessary funds for Youth Group members who do not have financial resources to participate in activities & trips
Family Camp Fund – This fund is to help supplement the cost of Reform Jewish sleep-away camp to preserve children’s Jewish future and develop their leadership.
Cantor Discretionary Fund – This fund is directed by the Cantor of the congregation toward non-budgeted musical activities in the congregation.

 
 
 
 
 
BETH MIRIAM BOARD OF TRUSTEES
 
 
 
 
President Barry Edison  eyedocbarry@gmail.com
Rabbi Cy Stanway rabbi@bethmiriam.org 
Cantor Marnie Camhi cantor@bethmiriam.org 
Religious School Principal Stella J. Stanway 
Administrator George Korbelak tbmoffice@bethmiriam.org
Youth Group Stella Stanway  stellastanway@bethmiriam.org
Religious School Board Wendy Sloter redheadwjs@comcast.net 
Building Superintendent Rosy Franceschy 732-762-4335 
House Committee Keith Kaplan kpkaplan@icloud.com
Invesments Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net 
Membership Steve Silver steve.silver@gmail.com 
Sisterhood Point Persons Debbie Gerbman dgerbman@comcast.net 
Cindy Singer cinsing@aol.com 
Relig. Pract. Sharon Silverman  shari4h@gmail.com
Social Action/Social Justice Phil Falcone pffalcone@gmail.com
Immediate Past President Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net

 
 
 
 
Men’s Club Alvin Goldman alvingoldm@aol.com 
Danielle Delcuore danielledelcuore@yahoo.com 
Brian Gillet gilletbg@optonline.net 
Alvin Goldman alvingoldm@aol.com 
Lori Goldstein lgoldstein83@verizon.net 
Kara Zappacosta karazappacosta@gmail.com
Don Pingitore kg2nv@optonline.net
Rebecca Levin rlreb8@gmail.com 
Sharon Silverman shari4h@gmail.com
Sandra Maseda Perez sandyreym@gmail.com
Chase Kaplan kaplanstudios@mac.com
Roy Dressner rdres@optonline.net
Fred Eckhaus fielaw@gmail.com
Ken Marowitz ken@franksbigandtall.com
Annie Raulerson savannie@hotmail.com


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
President Barry Edison  eyedocbarry@gmail.com
Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net
Brian Gillet gilletbg@optonline.net
Wendy Sloter redheadwjs@comcast.net
Sandra Maseda Perez sandyreym@gmail.com
Roy Dressner rdres@optonline.net
 
 
 
    
Footer-logo