Temple Beth Miriam E-lijah for October 16

 
 
 
 
 
The TBM Nominating Committee Needs You!

Each year, a nominating committee is formed to re-nominate board members whose terms are expiring, and to nominate new members to the board of trustees of Temple Beth Miriam.  The nominating committee is composed of 5 members; (3) are existing board members, and (2) are members of the temple community in good standing.  There will be two meetings, at least one of which will be via Zoom. The goal is to come up with potential board members to lead TBM and provide the guidance necessary to remain relevant during these changing times.  

A meeting date has not yet been scheduled, but will occur during the month of October.  
​​​​​​​
If you are interested in serving on the committee, or being considered to join the board, please contact:

Harry Silverman

 
 
 
 
 
Mazal Tov

Aria Sage Harkavy will become Bat Mitzvah on October 17.  Aria lives in W. Long Branch with her parents and old sister Jolie and is a 7th grader at the Frank Antonides Middle School.  She is a member of the National Junior Honor Society as well as the Academic Talented Program.  Aria keeps very busy after school as well.  She has played for the Field Hockey team and has been on the Cheerleading Squad.  Aria is also on the student council.  For Aria's Kishrei HaLev program, she is a founding member of an organization called 'Fleur Once More.'  It mission is to repurpose flowers that would have otherwise been discarded and deliver them to people who could use a little sunshine in their lives.  Flowers are collected from local florists and event halls instead of being discarded.  Bouquets are created from these flowers in vases collected from vase drives in school, in town and from Facebook.  And, most importantly, these bouquets are delived to people in nursing homes and long-term care facilities.  The flowers brighten up the room but the idea that someone took the time to show a little kindness really lifts up their spirits.  

Mazal tov, Aria
 
 
 
 
 
Theology Class

Theology class meets every week at 10 am (on Zoom for now in room 589-198-4173 p/w 181818).  We are just finishing the book 'The Tragedy Test' and will begin a new book 'Sin-a-gogue: Sin and Failure in Jewish Thought.'  These classes are always engaging and the discussions very lively and enlightening.  Everyone is welcome to join us.  If you wish, you can get the book from this link

 
 
 
 
 
Talmud Class
Talmud Study is ongoing and has resumed after the summer break.  We are continuing our study of Masechet Brachot, the part of the Talmud that is primarily interested in blessings, prayers and the traditions around them.  Everyone is welcome to join us each Sunday morning  at 8 AM that there is Religious School in Zoom room 589-198-4173 p/w 181818.  You can get the volume from Amazon (Brachot, vol. 1) from this link or go to Artscroll and download the app to your Kindle and purchase the book through the app.  Everyone is welcome
 
 
    
 
 
SERVICES THIS WEEK

Join us online or live during Shabbat services.  This week October 16, our Shabbat service will begin at 7:30 on the temple YouTube channel AND in-person in the sanctuary.  On Saturday we will be on the YouTube channel, as well.  You are welcome to join us.

To find us online, simply go to the temple website and the livestream will be up and running about a half hour before the service or you can go to YouTube and search for Temple Beth Miriam. 

In person services wil require masks and social distancing
 
 
 
 
 
Thank you for your donations:
Lawrence and Jo Ann Goldman: Rabbis Fund in gratitude for meaningful and beautiful High Holiday services

​​​​​​​
 
 
 
 
 
OCTOBER YAHRTZEITS
 
 
 
 
October 16
Ann Barr
Isabel Freeman
Helene Groman
Leo Katz
Octavio Lopez
Maurice Ader
Jay Berg
David Doctorow
Harry Feder
Freda Horowitz
Margo  Neumann
Seymour Ziff
Charles Adler
Florence Agisim
David Bitterman
Helen  Fried
Irwin Gillet
Jesse  Lager
Fannie Simon
Lydia  Goldsmith Weiser
Samuel  Berman
Fay Feldman
Sam Goldstein
Herman Krosney
Fanny Obstgarten
Shirley Berke
Mollie Blank
Lillian Casriel
Lester Eisenstodt
Charles Lowy
Sade Mirsky
Ann Nebret
Dora Strauss
Raymond  Eisner
Miles Gartenberg
Carl Harvey Kaplan
Saul Peck
Beulah Rokeach
Fay Feldman
 
 
 
 
October 23
Eric Davis
Harold Morgan
Aubrey  Robinson
Harry (Hank) Strauss
Harry Tucker
Meyer Gross
Michael Seinfeld
Abraham Neimark
Samuel Nussbaum
Anna Richlin
Mattie Rosenberg
Nancy Allman
Pauline Gerber
Alvin Heimlich
Harold  Rubin   
Sebastian Vacarro
Lowell Landberg
Mildred Bennett
Seymour Berkowitz
Helen Daniels
Fred Hader
Arthur  Hecht
Joseph Kirshbaum
Joshua Neimark
John Shaffer
Gertrude Gelb
Martin Gray
Alexander Grieco
Zizi Hananel
Morris May
Millie Rubenstein
John Shaffer
Allen Schnur
 
 
 
 
October 30
Amanda Feldman
Joe Ross
Benjamin Berkowitz
Hattie Cohen
Michelle Lefkowitz
Morris Lubin
Evelyn Berger
Allen Feldman
Rose Garland
Isaac Greenman
Manny Grossman
Samuel Morse
Sara Sopenoff
Molly Fromkin
Rose Horowitz
Milton Strauss
Clara Bergman
Pauline Bloch
Max Freeman
Bernard Gartenberg
Jenny R. Hershoff
Ann Hodes
Louis Holzman
Benjamin Lubin
Della Moser
Hyman Negin
Vickie Zieve
Max Kasoff
Desiderio Schwab
Samuel Slotkin
Terry Berke
Beverly Levine
Miriam Singer
 
 
 
 
 
 
BETH MIRIAM BOARD OF TRUSTEES
 
 
 
 
President Barry Edison  eyedocbarry@gmail.com
Rabbi Cy Stanway rabbi@bethmiriam.org 
Cantor Marnie Camhi cantor@bethmiriam.org 
Religious School Principal Stella J. Stanway 
Administrator George Korbelak tbmoffice@bethmiriam.org
Youth Group Stella Stanway  stellastanway@bethmiriam.org
Religious School Board Wendy Sloter redheadwjs@comcast.net 
Building Superintendent Rosy Franceschy 732-762-4335 
House Committee Keith Kaplan kpkaplan@icloud.com
Invesments Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net 
Membership Steve Silver steve.silver@gmail.com 
Sisterhood Point Persons Debbie Gerbman dgerbman@comcast.net 
Cindy Singer cinsing@aol.com 
Relig. Pract. Sharon Silverman  shari4h@gmail.com

 
 
 
 
Social Action/Social Justice Phil Falcone pffalcone@gmail.com
Immediate Past President Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net
Men’s Club Alvin Goldman alvingoldm@aol.com 
Danielle Delcuore danielledelcuore@yahoo.com 
Brian Gillet gilletbg@optonline.net 
Alvin Goldman alvingoldm@aol.com 
Lori Goldstein lgoldstein83@verizon.net 
Kara Zappacosta karazappacosta@gmail.com
Don Pingitore kg2nv@optonline.net
Rebecca Levin rlreb8@gmail.com 
Patricia Shapiro patshapirorn@aol.com 
Sharon Silverman shari4h@gmail.com
Sandra Maseda Perez sandyreym@gmail.com
Chase Kaplan kaplanstudios@mac.com
Roy Dressner rdres@optonline.net
Peter Grayson 
Fred Eckhaus fielaw@gmail.com
 
 
 
Footer-logo