Bedford 2020 Announces the 2015-2016 Greenlight Award Competition Round 1 Finalists

Seven teams from the Middle School and twelve from the High School presented a wide variety of "big green ideas" to address climate change and protect natural resources before a panel of experts last Thursday evening at the totally inspiring Greenlight Award Round 1 Event at Fox Lane High School. 

According to Greenlight Award judge Anthony Patierno, "This was a fantastic event. It was truly inspirational, and a clear sign that when we give our students a chance to explore real problems, what they come up with will amaze us."
 
The judges had the very difficult task of choosing finalists from each school within the confines of the judging criteria and funding available. Ultimately, they chose four middle school and five high school finalists.
 
Congratulations to the following student teams. We wish them all the best in developing their projects in Round 2 of the Greenlight Award Competition!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Greenlight Award FINALISTS
Middle School Finalists
Aquaponic Farming
by Harrison Konopka, Rahul Menon, and Ian Delannes-Molka (grade 7) – demonstration of a closed-loop system and food production at FLMS.
Campsite Cleanings
by Eugenia Kaltsas (grade 6) – change behavior of visitors to reduce litter at Ward Pound Ridge Reservation
Fox Lane Ride Share Bank
by Jackson Lawrence (grade 6) – encourage carpooling among FLMS families.
Here comes the Sun
by Asa Friedrich (grade 8) – design and pilot solar paneled bus shelter at FLMS
High School Finalists
Energy Efficient Lighting
by Maya Koneval, Jesse Hoogland, and Sajay Srivastava (grade 12) – make recommendations to improve energy efficiency at FLHS
Fox Lane Food Fair
by Megan Bartley (grade 12) – hold pilot event to educate community about local food choices
Labeling & Greater Diversity in Waste Disposal Choices in Schools
by George Quinn (grade 9) – pilot labeling program at FLHS to increase recycling
Making Electronic Benefits Transfer Available for Use at a Local Farmers Market
by Michelle Paolicelli and Kathryn Tortorella (grade 10) – pilot food justice program at Mount Kisco Farmer’s Market
School Composting
by Jessica Smith (grade 12) – pilot composting program at FLHS.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Finalists will receive seed funding from Bedford 2020, access to guidance from community experts, and now have the “green light” to develop their projects, measure the results, and compete for the Greenlight Award at the Final Round on May 20. The entire community is encouraged to attend the final presentation. The winning student or student team will receive a scholarship award of $500 and The Greenlight Award.

"We were incredibly impressed by the creativity and strength of the ideas coming from participating students,” noted Midge Iorio, Bedford 2020’s Executive Director. “Our goal for the Greenlight Award Contest is to engage students in addressing the measures in the Town’s Climate Action Plan and preserving natural resources in our community, and based on the Round 1 event, we have identified some impressive ambassadors to do just that.”
 
-Bedford 2020 and Bedford Central School District
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greenlight Award Round 1 Panel of Judges:
Jim Diamond
CEO of Diamond Properties, a local company with a commitment to green business practices.
Francis Corcoran
Newly Elected Westchester County Legislator
Laura Rossi
Executive Director, Westchester Community Foundation
Andy Revkin
Dot Earth environmental blogger for The Times' Opinion Pages and Senior Fellow for Environmental Understanding at the Pace Academy for Applied Environmental Studies at Pace University.
Anthony Patierno
Sleepy Hollow Middle School Science Teacher and Children's Environmental Literacy Foundation (CELF) Student Ambassador Program Coordinator
Master of Ceremonies
Mr. Andrew Patrick
Assistant Superintendant for Curriculum and Instruction, Bedford Central School District
 
 
 
 
 
 
Subscribe
Donate
Footer-logo