Temple Beth Miriam E-lijah  January 23

 
 
 
 
MLK Commemorations

has a list near the top of the page of many virtual community events January 15-27, 2021 celebrating the legacy of Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Please participate and enjoy.

The major TBM SA/SJ priority for 2021 is regular monthly meetings of an SA/SJ committee to talk about our concerns, enjoy occasional presentations, share info about community activities, arrange congregation-wide events such as guest speakers, and coordinate with the statewide RAC-NJ. If you want to suggest a best day/time for these monthly committee meetings, or if you would like to formally join as a member or leader, please let me know. We will make sure the day/time is publicized for all who might be available to drop by the meetings. As always, your comments or questions are appreciated.
 
 
 
 
 
What's Your Jewish Story?

Rabbi Stanway is going to begin something we think you'll like. Everyone of us has a Jewish story and we almost never get to tell it. During this pandemic, as we build our community in new and creative ways, this is a good opportunity to tell your Jewish story. We will use the medium of either a recorded Zoom call or a podcast, depending on your preference. Rabbi Stanway has already reached out to people and is beginning the process. But if you want to volunteer, give Rabbi Cy a call at 732-768-7773.
 
 
 
 
 
KABBALAT SHABBAT FOR JANUARY 22 WILL ALL BE ON THE TEMPLE ZOOM CHANNEL 589-198-4173 p/w 181818 AT 7:30 PM. PLEASE MAKE A NOTE OF THIS
YOU CAN CHECK OUT PREVIOUS SERVICES AND LIVESTREAMS BY GOING TO YOUTUBE.COM AND SEARCH FOR TEMPLE BETH MIRIAM
 
 
 
 
DO YOU HAVE A NAME FOR THE YAHRTZEIT LIST OR THE MI SHEBAYRACH (PRAYERS FOR HEALING) LIST THAT IS NOT ON THE LIST BELOW?  IF SO, YOU CAN CALLL THE OFFICE OR EMAIL THE OFFICE AT TBMOFFICE@BETHMIRIAM.ORG AND LET GEORGE THE NAME AND THE DATE YOU PREFER IT TO BE READ.

SMALL YAHRTZEIT CHANGE: WE ARE GOING TO LIST THE YAHRZEITS FROM THE SUNDAY TO THE SATURDAY IN THE WHICH THE DEATH OCCURRED.  WE WILL START LISTING THIS WAY BEGINNING IN FEBRUARY
 
 
 
 
 
YAHRTZEITS
 
 
 
 
Jan 1
Virginia Sternheimer Adler Julius Applebaum David Berger 
Teri D. Berkeley 
Pauline Bitterman Solomon Bobes 
Nettie Brodbar 
Edward Brosniak Bernice Cholminski Nathan Cohen 
Sidney Cooper 
William Falk 
Morris J. Fine 
Eugene Fried 
Erna Friedman 
Diane Gelb 
Mary Gladstone 
Rabbi Joseph Goldman Michelle Goldman 
Leon Gordon 
Marjorie Hersch Frederick Housman Henry Jacobs 
Anna Kern 
Anne Landau 
Lori Beth Levine 
Lena Malachowsky Minnie Mintz 
Jacob  Posner 
Michele Raskin 
Oscar Reiner 
Harry Reingold 
Sadie Roseman 
Lance Rowland 
Rachel Sagalovsky 
Mary Schapiro 
Irving Schnur 
Estelle Sheridan 
Frances Sidorsky 
Shirley Skloff 
Helen A. Spitalny 
Susan Warshauer 
Ruth Weber 
Kalman Weinstein


 
 
 
 

Jan 29

Anne Alexander
Martha C. Altman
Stanley J. Behrman
Benjamin Bookbinder
Nathan Brodbar
Jennie Brodie
Sophie Buchsbaum
Sylvia Carris Lawrence
Anita Chomsky
Philip L. Cohen
Janet Hochberg Costanzo
Hyman Fastov
Sylvia Feinberg
Sady Francis
Shirley Friedman
Pauline Fromkin
Harry H. Goldberg
Morris Goldman
Sarah Gordon
Mary Gray
Francine E. Grossman
Nettie Itkoff
Irving Kaplan
Lucille S. Katchen
Julius Klein
Fred Korn
Henry Lager
Morris Lefkowitz
Morris Levin
Annie Lubin
Mary Marshall
Bernard Miller
Emanuel Mullen
Pearl Neiderman
Philip Newman
Jack Perlmuttter
Joseph Pingatore
Al Raulerson
Shmuel Raz
David Reby
Therese A. Schultz
Stanley Senett
Rose Shulman Fisher
Blanche Silverman
Sidney Sloter
Josephine Todd Specter
Pauline Spector
Minnie E Susman
Silvia Tepper
Murray Ziment

 
 
 
 
Jan 8

Virginia Sternheimer Adler
Lenore Agisim
Bridgette Billings
Pauline Bitterman
Carol Bloom
Julia Bobes
Nettie Brodbar
Mr. Solomon Brower
Serene Darnell
Mildred Isaacson Edelstein
Sigmund Eisner
William Falk
Anna Fisher
Erna Friedman
Isaac Haskell
Flora Housman
Mortimer Jolles
Rose Adler Kochansky
Anne Landau
Sally Levin
Joseph Pearl
Gertrude Peters
Morris Pilver
Oscar Reiner
Irving Reingold
Abraham Revits
Murray Rotwein
Joseph Schapiro
Moses Scher
Irving Schnur
Ethel Shevel
Helen A. Spitalny
Myra Greenstone Springer
Peter Stark
Frances Tiplitz
Vincent Vitale
Susan Warshauer
Ruth Weber
Regina Weston
Ellie Yankow
Max Zimring
Helen E. Zywotow
 
 
 
 
Jan 15

Jeanette Applebaum
Benjamin Baser
Abraham Bergman
Mascha Bernstein
Claire Bloom
Martin Chomsky
Morris Cinnamon
Alex M. Cohen
Esther Cohen
Marvin Daniels
Lena Davis
Monroe Ehrenhalt
Sonia Epstein
Sidney Futuronsky
Rose Goldenberg
Pearl Goldman
Michael Goldstein
Theresa Greenstone
Joseph Grossman
Sonya Grossman
Jack M. Gussow
Barbara Haas
Mollie Halberg
Isaac Haskell
Florence Haupt
Theresa Heimlich
Marjorie Hollander
Nathan Holstein
Erving E Kastner
Irving Krantz
Janet LaKritz
Linda Ledwitz
Sally Levin
Lucille Levy
Bella Mihalovich
Cecille Morris
Edith Moss
Louis Podell
Betty Reiner
Arlyne Reiter
Martin Rosenberg
Esther Rotwein
Joseph Schapiro
Harry Schoenberg
Marion Sokol
Herman Turkel
Geraldine Willner

 
 
 
 
Did you know that you can send a short paragraph about your loved ones so that you can share a bit about them at the time their name is read from the bima?  Just email the temple or the rabbi at tbmoffice@bethmiriam.org or rabbi@bethmiriam.org and we will gladly do this for you.
 
 
 
 
Jan 22

Martha C. Altman
Jeanette Applebaum
Malvina Berger
Sonny Brousell
Eve Brower
Alex M. Cohen
Esther Cohen
Mildred Cole
Dr. Samuel Edelson
Elias Ehrenhalt
Rita Epstein
Sylvia Feinberg
Bernard Francis
Marc Friedman
Rose Goldenberg
Michael Goldstein
Mary Gray
Sam Gross
Joseph Grossman
Marjorie Hollander
Irving Kaplan
Ester Khajezadeh
Minnie Kohn
Margaret Lebowitz
Stella Levie
Annie Lubin
Helen Marlin
Bernard Miller
William S. Myers
Betty Scott Neiderhoffer
Louis Podell
Al Raulerson
Betty Reiner
Marilyn Reingold
Henry Reschke
Esther Rotwein
Chaim Sagalovsky
Anna Scher
Mollie D. Schultz
Blanche Silverman
Irving Singer
Marion Sokol
Emil Sostman
Milton Wasserman
Bessie Weissberg
Julian Zellner
 
 
 
 
May their memories be an eternal blessing and may their souls be bound up in the bonds of life
 
 
 
 
(If you notice an error in the list, either the spelling of the name or the date, please feel free to let the office know so we can correct it)

 
 
 
 
 
OUR GENERAL PURPOSE FUNDS
Tree of Life – A beautiful way to honor any occasion of your family with an engraved leaf on the tree bearing the name of the person honored on occasions such as Bar/Bat Mitzvahs, birth, marriage or any other simcha.  Contribution $180.
The Yahrzeit Memorials – Purchase a sanctuary plaque memorializing a loved one who has died.  This
memorial provides that the name of the loved one will be recited yearly on the anniversary of his/her death.  Donation $500.
Prayer Book Fund – Maintains our supply of prayer books for worship services.  Bookplates are inserted in recognition of donation.  Contribution $36.
Social and Community Action Fund – Provides support for local community programs.
Family Affair – The goal of this program is to bring a little relief and a sign of caring to any of our temple members experiencing difficulty in life, by providing and delivering meals to their homes.
Heimlich-Aaron Library Fund – Maintains an in depth library of books on current and historic themes for the use of all age groups in the congregation.  A growing library of video tapes is available for members use.  Bookplates are inserted in recognition of donation.  Contribution $18.
OUR ENDOWMENT FUNDS
The Endowment Fund – For the preservation of our temple and to enable us to fulfill our spiritual, educational, cultural and social needs.
Centennial Fund – Proceeds from this fund are used to underwrite two categories of temple activities;  up to 50% of the programs and programmatic activities; up to 50% of the annual proceeds can be used to underwrite under-funded pensions of Temple staff members.
Tzedakeh Fund – To be able to help congregants who are in needs of financial assistance.
Rabbi Joseph Goldman Fund for Jewish Learning – Proceeds from this fund will be used to underwrite and support an array of educational programs and activities for all age groups within our synagogue.  The objective of these activities will be to enhance Jewish knowledge, experiences, and commitment of temple members.
Heimlich Memorial Scholarship Fund – Established to honor the memory of Ernest Heimlich.
Proceeds of this fund are to be used to underwrite a partial scholarship to a college or school of higher education awarded to a Temple Beth Miriam Confirmand who has distinguished him/herself through exceptional Temple Community activity.  High school and college students.
Dorothy Hirsch Scholarship – Honors the memory of Dorothy Hirsch.  Proceeds of this fund provide scholarships to leadership training activities sponsored by the Reform Movement for high school and college students.
Rabbi Discretionary Fund
The Carolyn Meyer Memorial Lecture Fund – Proceeds from this fund will enable the temple and community to enjoy a biennial lecture on a theme related to Jewish teaching pertinent to a rich congregational life.
Neimark Shabbaton Institute – Honors the memory of Solomon & Regina Neimark.  Proceeds from this gift of $10,000 is to be used yearly to underwrite activities of temple seniors.  The proceeds may be used for the members of the Shabbaton, but are not limited only to seniors.
Berg-Bialek Youth Leadership Retreat Fund – This fund is used to supplement the cost of youth leardership retreats which may include conclaves, biennials and other leadership events.  The use of these funds will be at the discretion of the Rabbi, Temple President and Religious School Director.
Conn Music Fund – Established to honor Gert and Ralph Conn.  Proceeds from this fund are used to provide special musical programs and/or performances during holiday or special celebration.
The Norty Kern Youth Scholarship Fund – Proceeds of this fund will be used to send students of the 7th grade in our Religious School on a class trip.  The preferred trips to be of Jewish interest that will be decided upon by the Rabbi and the Mens’ Club.
Arthur and Hazel Harmon Fund – To honor the memory of Arthur & Hazel Harmon.  Proceeds of this fund are used to purchase a prize for a student of the Religious School who has performed outstanding congregational or community service during congregational year.
The Milton Ziment Fund for Scholastic Achievement – The purpose of this fund will be to provide an annual prize(s) for students of the Religious School who gain recognition for exceptional academic performance.
Sonya Grossman Art & Beautification Fund – This fund is for purchasing works of art & enhancing the beauty of TBM.
The Katz Family Fund – Proceeds of this fund are used to help families in need of funds for Religious School education.
Temple Beth Miriam Wish List – Proceeds are used to help provide needed upgraded technological items and furnishings.
Library Shelves – Available for dedication $1,000.
Evelyn Blank Choral Fund –  To be used for choral and other musical events.
Pess Family Youth Group Fund – Established by Lois & Gary Pess & will be used for all Youth Group activities not covered by other existing funds. It also provides necessary funds for Youth Group members who do not have financial resources to participate in activities & trips
Family Camp Fund – This fund is to help supplement the cost of Reform Jewish sleep-away camp to preserve children’s Jewish future and develop their leadership.
Cantor Discretionary Fund – This fund is directed by the Cantor of the congregation toward non-budgeted musical activities in the congregation.

 
 
 
 
 
BETH MIRIAM BOARD OF TRUSTEES
 
 
 
 
President Barry Edison  eyedocbarry@gmail.com
Rabbi Cy Stanway rabbi@bethmiriam.org 
Cantor Marnie Camhi cantor@bethmiriam.org 
Religious School Principal Stella J. Stanway 
Administrator George Korbelak tbmoffice@bethmiriam.org
Youth Group Stella Stanway  stellastanway@bethmiriam.org
Religious School Board Wendy Sloter redheadwjs@comcast.net 
Building Superintendent Rosy Franceschy 732-762-4335 
House Committee Keith Kaplan kpkaplan@icloud.com
Invesments Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net 
Membership Steve Silver steve.silver@gmail.com 
Sisterhood Point Persons Debbie Gerbman dgerbman@comcast.net 
Cindy Singer cinsing@aol.com 
Relig. Pract. Sharon Silverman  shari4h@gmail.com
Social Action/Social Justice Phil Falcone pffalcone@gmail.com
Immediate Past President Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net

 
 
 
 
Men’s Club Alvin Goldman alvingoldm@aol.com 
Danielle Delcuore danielledelcuore@yahoo.com 
Brian Gillet gilletbg@optonline.net 
Alvin Goldman alvingoldm@aol.com 
Lori Goldstein lgoldstein83@verizon.net 
Kara Zappacosta karazappacosta@gmail.com
Don Pingitore kg2nv@optonline.net
Rebecca Levin rlreb8@gmail.com 
Sharon Silverman shari4h@gmail.com
Sandra Maseda Perez sandyreym@gmail.com
Chase Kaplan kaplanstudios@mac.com
Roy Dressner rdres@optonline.net
Fred Eckhaus fielaw@gmail.com
Ken Marowitz ken@franksbigandtall.com
Annie Raulerson savannie@hotmail.com


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
President Barry Edison  eyedocbarry@gmail.com
Harry Silverman hjsilverman@optonline.net
Brian Gillet gilletbg@optonline.net
Wendy Sloter redheadwjs@comcast.net
Sandra Maseda Perez sandyreym@gmail.com
Roy Dressner rdres@optonline.net
 
 
 
    
Footer-logo